A law firm which offers more

Call us: 0113 246 0622

Terms and Conditions

Use of this website, Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Clarion Solicitors Limited (“Clarion”/”us”/”we”/”our”) and operated and maintained on our behalf by Engage Interactive Limited of Top Floor Munro House, Duke Street, Leeds LS9 8AG.

This website is protected by both copyright and database rights. Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) and your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

Clarion’s Data Protection and Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated in these Terms and Conditions.

If you have any queries regarding our website or any of the information or materials contained on or in it, please contact Ryan Millmore by email at ryan.millmore@clarionsolicitors.com or by telephone on 0113 246 0622.

Disclaimer

This website may from time to time include information or opinions relating to the law and legal developments. Such information is based upon the law of England and Wales unless expressly stated otherwise. The information contained in and the opinions expressed on this website are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended to be a comprehensive study, nor constitute legal or other professional advice. You should seek appropriate legal advice before taking or refraining from taking any action in respect of any particular legal problem.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the content of our website is accurate and up-to-date, we do not make any representations nor give any warranties of any kind (express or implied) with respect to the contents or operation of this website, and any such representations and warranties are expressly excluded.

This website is made available on the basis that our liability for losses, claims, actions or damage, whether direct or indirect, arising out of or in connection with your use of this website, or your reliance upon the contents of this website, is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law including but not limited to any liability for computer service or system failure, access delays or interruption, data non delivery or mis-delivery, computer viruses or other harmful components, breaches of security or unauthorised use of the system arising from “hacking” or otherwise.

We do not warrant that use of this website will be uninterrupted and error free. If we discover any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any page posted on this website then such error shall be subject (as soon as practicable) to correction or deletion (as appropriate) without any liability on our part.

We reserve the right to make changes to this website and these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this notice. Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of posting on this website.

The content of this website, any dispute arising out of this website, and your relationship with us are governed by English law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Copyright and Trademarks

You may download, temporarily store and use information contained in or on one or more pages from this website for your own personal use and research or that of your firm or company. You may not adapt, modify, copy, permanently store, republish, retransmit, redistribute or otherwise make such information or pages available to any other party or available on any website, online service or bulletin board of your own or of any other party or make the same available in hard copy or on any other medium without our express prior written consent.

All designs, texts, graphics, codes and the selection or arrangement of them are the copyright or database rights of Clarion and/or are utilised by us under appropriate licences.

All trade marks, brand names and business names or logos contained in this website are proprietary to Clarion and/or are utilised under appropriate licences.

Linking Policy

Whilst we retain the right to establish any hypertext links to any third party website at our discretion, you agree that you will not create any hypertext links or deep links (a deep link being a hypertext link which enables a user to enter a website whilst bypassing a home page) between this site and any third party site without our express written consent.

If you choose to use a hypertext link contained within this website then you may leave our website. Once you have left our website, whether or not you have realised that you have left, we are no longer responsible in any way for the material on the other website that you enter. Hypertext links are included in order to provide further information and are not intended to signify that Clarion endorses or approves of such website and/or its content. We exclude to the full extent permitted by law all liability that may arise in connection with or as a result of such external website material causing any damage, cost, injury or financial loss of any kind.

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Our website is operated and maintained on our behalf by Engage Interactive Limited of 1st Floor, Munro House, Duke Street, Leeds LS9 8AG who are acting as our agents and who are responsible for the processing and provision of your data to us and who are a data controller for all such information. Clarion will become a data controller when provided with your personal data from Engage Interactive Limited. We regard your privacy as very important and any personal information and data which you provide to us via Engage Interactive Limited, through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and Clarion’s Terms and Conditions of use of the website.

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy describes how we will handle the data which you may provide to us and the purpose for our collection of it.

Clarion is the trading name of Clarion Solicitors Limited a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 7185479 whose registered office is at Elizabeth House, 13-19 Queen Street, Leeds LS1 2TW.

We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities.

Data Protection

For the purposes of this policy, “Data Protection Legislation” means (i) the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) until and including 24 May 2018; (ii) in substitution for the DPA from midnight at the start of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK; and (iii) any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA

As a data controller, we will take all the necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Legislation when handling any personal data which you may provide to us.

If you believe that any personal data or information which Clarion holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to Ryan Millmore at Clarion, Elizabeth House, 13-19 Queen Street, Leeds LS1 2TW. Any information or data which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as practicable.

What personal data do we collect from you and why?

We may collect personal data from you such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number when you submit an enquiry to us via our website. You may also provide your personal data to us if you ask us to provide services to you, or if you provide products or services to us, in which case our fair processing notice sets out further information about the ways in which we process that personal data.

We may also collect the following information from you when you visit our Website:

We will use the personal information and data supplied by you to keep a record of the products or services which you have requested and to send you details about any further services, bulletins or other information which we believe may be of interest to you.

Provided that we have obtained your consent to the extent we are required to under the Data Protection Legislation, we may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

We collect and process much of your personal information on the grounds of legitimate interests, which include some or all of the following:

Much of the information set out above is collected via Google Analytics, which is described in more detail below (including the relevant retention period).

If we require your personal data for fulfilment of a contract with you (for example to provide goods and services you have requested), we may be unable to fulfil the contract without your personal data.

If we are unable to rely on legitimate interests or any other ground set out in the Data Protection Legislation to process your personal data, we will obtain consent from you to the processing.

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services and/or products in which you may be interested.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent, or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by contacting us via the following email – marketing@clarionsolicitors.com. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. Withdrawal of your consent won’t affect any processing we have carried out in respect of your personal data prior to you withdrawing consent.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via the following email address, marketing@clarionsolicitors.com, and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. 

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

To whom will we supply your personal data?

Clarion will only supply data which personally identifies you to a third party or organisation:

We may also need to disclose your personal information where we sell any or all of our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller.

Other than in the circumstances stated above, third parties will not have access to your personally identifiable data (save for Engage Interactive Limited who are collecting your personally identifiable data as our agent).

Security and Cookies

The servers used for this website are based within the European Economic Area and it is not intended that there will be any transfers of personally identifiable data outside of the European Economic Area. Further, this website is protected by a firewall in order to ensure the security of data contained in it and this website does not utilise cookies or web-bugs.

How we use cookies

In order to improve our website and the services we provide to you, we may use small files commonly known as cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a 'device') from our website and is stored on your device's hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on our website won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

How can you control the use of cookies from our website?

If you don't want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser's help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

We currently set the following cookies:

Essential cookies

This cookie is essential to the proper functioning of many features of our website. This cookie stores a unique ID so our website can remember you from one page request to the next. We retain this information for approximately one hour after your use of our Website.

Google Analytics

We use software called Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to our website use the site. The Google Analytics cookies remember you from one page request to the next, for example to differentiate between 'new' and 'returning' visitors. We receive reports from Google Inc. about website usage (such as the number of visitors to our site or the number of unique page views). Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal information about you.

Data collected by Google Analytics is retained for 26 months.

For more information see: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Twitter

For more information, please see Twitter’s cookie policy -  https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies.

LinkedIn

For more information, please see LinkedIn’s cookie policy - https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Disqus

For more information, please see Disqus’ cookie policy - https://help.disqus.com/user-profile/use-of-cookies.

Hypertext links to third party websites

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy applies to this website only and does not extend to your use of any other website (including provision of information by you to such other websites) whether accessed by hypertext links contained within this website or otherwise.

Your rights in respect of your data

There are a number of rights available to you under GDPR:

Access to your information

You can ask us to confirm that we process your personal data and provide access to and copies of the information we hold about you by contacting us via the following email address – marketing@clarionsolicitors.com. We will process your request to access your information and provide this information to you free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request, unless there are extenuating circumstances. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

Rectification of your data

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, or any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database.  If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following email address – marketing@clarionsolicitors.com.

We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know

To request that your information is deleted, please contact us via the following email address – marketing@clarionsolicitors.com

Right to restrict / object to processing

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the following email address – marketing@clarionsolicitors.com.

Data Portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies:

We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You are also entitled to report any concerns which you may have to supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means as set out on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Data Protection and Privacy Policy amendments

We reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this policy. Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of posting.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this Data Protection and Privacy Policy or any other aspect of this website, please contact:

Ryan Millmore
Clarion
Elizabeth House 
13-19 Queen Street 
Leeds 
LS1 2TW 

Tel: 0113 246 0622